Saturday, 9 April 2011

How I Would Wear: Asos Exaggerated Bow Mini Skirt - originally seen by meganheartsmakeup

hi,
as usual i was strolling through youtube and came across one of my favourites that had a new video, meganheartsmakeup, this video was a Spring Fashion Haul  and a big percentage of it was from ASOS, an online clothing website...check it out
and she showed us this AMAZING skirt, it was bright red and had an oversized bow hanging at the waist band, bows i <3, and i was like I HAVE TO CHECK IT OUT..
so i went on the Asos website, and since it is so easy to use i moved the price tag low, clicked red and pink and it was easy to find from there...and i loved it...

so i was thinking i dont want to do a product rave so i decided i will right how i would wear it because it can be quite tricky to wear it right.



The far left skirt shows the more edgy black skirt, teamed with a rockin leather, black tank and black wedged shoes. i love it. The red/pink/coral one shoes a feminine yet casual day time look, this is the one Megan bought, with a silver/grey pleated vest top. The one on the right, by far my fave look, shows an ultra-feminine cream one with the same grey tank and shoes but i love it.
I'll show you how i would recreated each colour to create three different looks, Party/Casual/Formal all from ASOS...

ready...let's go, 

PARTYIN PARTYIN PARTYIN YEAH!
This skirt with:
Image 1 of ASOS Pretty Wreckless One Shoulder Top
(Pretty Wreckless One Shoulder Top - £18) - casually tucked in
Image 4 of ASOS Leather Cropped Blazer
(Leather Cropped Blazer -£100)
ASOS Wide Patterned Textured Cuff
(Wide Patterned Texture Cuff - £15)
Lipsy Floral Garland Style Hair Band as seen on Pixie Lott
(lipsy Floral Garland Styled Hair Band, as seen on Pixie Lott, - £8)
Image 1 of Miss KG Memphis Bow Front Peep Toe Slingback Shoes
(Miss KG Memphis Bow Front Peep Toe Sling Back Shoes - £75)

Party - Check.....

CASUAL CASUAL YEAH!
this skirt with....
Image 1 of ASOS Tie Waist Woven Boob Tube
(Tie Waist Woven Boob Tube - £15)
Image 1 of ASOS Floral Pretty T-Shirt
(Floral Pretty T-Shirt - £35) - worn over the boob tube..
French Connection Bow Front Flat Pump

(French Connection Bow Front Flat - £35

CASUAL - FINI

now:
FORMAL FORMAL YEAH!


this skirt with...
Image 1 of ASOS Short Sleeve Pussybow Ruffle Blouse
(Short Sleeve Pussybow Ruffle Blouse - £25)
Image 1 of ASOS FRANKIE Suede Fringe Sandal
(Frankie Suede Fringe Sandal Blue - £35)

ASOS Oversized '70s Sunglasses
(Oversize 70's Sunglasses - £12)

FORMAL - FINI

YAY

the skirt is:

£30 ( and worth it, i want it sooo bad)


how would you wear this skirt?

off to trot now, gonna have a bbq in the garden x

2 comments:

  1. i like the last one perd and i like the new layout x

    ReplyDelete